February 16, 2013

Weekly Pulse - 16 Feb, 2013


Weekly Update - Feb 16, 2013

Markets finished a tad lower.
Markets finished a tad lower for the week ended, amid booking profits in Mid-cap, Small-cap, Real-Estate and Capital Goods sectors. Sensex ended marginally down by 16.62 points or 0.09% at 19,468.15 after recording a high of 19,723.01 and low of 19,381.82, while Nifty closed down by 16.10 points or 0.27% at 5,887.40 after recording a high of 5,969.50 and low of 5,853.90 for the week ended.

According to data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry on Thursday, the wholesale price index based inflation dropped to 6.62% in January 2013, the lowest since December 2009, it was the fourth consecutive month when the WPI inflation dropped.

Tata Motors Limited's reported that its consolidated net profit plunged by 52% to Rs 1,627 crore for the quarter ended December 2012. This is he lowest net profit posted by the company in three years. It's standalone performance recorded its first net loss in four years at Rs 458 crore for the quarter under review, compared to a net profit of Rs 173 crore a year ago. Company said that, slowing demand and rising competition is the main reason for dismal performace. However, the stock gained by 6.48% for the week ended.

Unitech fell by 13.5%, after the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) suspected that its own prosecutor of aiding Unitech, managing director Sanjay Chandra, one of the accused in the 2G case. The company has reported better than expected results for third quarter ended December 2012, and stated that its net profit has jumped by 52.43% to Rs 84.17 crore due to higher sales realisation and lower finance cost.

State Bank of India has posted disappointed result as compared to market's expectations. The company has posted a mere 4% increase in net profit at Rs 3,396 crore for the quarter ended December 2012, due to fall in net interest income. It has declined by 2.32% on weekly basis.

Hindalco Industries has reported a drop in net profit about 4% for the quarter ended December 2012. Its standalone profit stood at Rs 434 crore as compared to Rs 451 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.


Weekly Update
Top Gainers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Tata Motors304.05285.556.48
Sun Pahrmaceutical Industries Ltd786.10744.055.65
HDFC Bank Limited674.85649.653.88
Coal India Limited349.65339.153.10
ONGC321.80313.452.66
Hindustan Unilever461.40452.302.01
Mahindra & Mahindra897.30882.801.64
NTPC150.00148.001.35
Tata Consultancy Service1441.101423.251.25
Gail (India)337.65335.900.52
HDFC810.85808.000.35
Cipla Limited381.90380.900.26
Top Losers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Maruti Suzuki Limited1472.751588.307.28
Jindal Steel & Power Limited386.30412.656.39
Larsen & Tourbo1443.951509.354.33
Bajaj Auto Limited1974.002043.803.42
Wipro Limited398.85411.453.06
Hero Motocorp Ltd1675.801724.052.80
Tata Steel Limited375.95386.702.78
State Bank of India2233.252286.402.32
Reliance Industries Limited844.85864.202.24
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1818.051856.502.07
Sterlite Industries Limited99.25101.251.98
BHEL205.15208.501.61
Bharti Airtel Limited316.25321.101.51
ICICI Bank Limited1123.451130.100.59
Tata Power Company96.7097.100.41
ITC Limited300.70301.650.31
Infosys2785.202788.300.11

Share This

Popular Posts

Featured Post

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22nd Januray 2015 for girl child. Under the Sukanya Samridhi Sch...

Google+ Followers