February 24, 2013

Weekly Pulse - 24 Feb, 2013

Weekly Update - Feb 24, 2013

Markets finished a tad lower.
Markets ended negative after a volatile trading sessions on a negative note, amid risk-aversions led by US Federal Reserves minutes of meeting coupled with caution. Sensex closed down by 151.14 points or 0.78% at 19,317.01 after recording a high of 19,742.42 and low of 19,289.70, while Nifty closed down by 37.10 points or 0.63%, after touching high of 5,971 and low of 5,835.80 for the week ended.

Weekly Update
Top Gainers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Wipro Limited415.55398.854.19
Sun Pahrmaceutical Industries Ltd811.30786.103.21
Reliance Industires Limited862.65844.852.11
Gail (India)341.05337.651.01
Bajaj Auto Limited1992.851974.000.95
Tata Consultancy Services1454.451441.100.93
Tata Power Company97.2596.700.57
Hero Motocorp1679.451675.800.22
Top Losers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Jindal Steel & Power Limited357.45386.30-7.47
Coal India Limited332.35349.65-4.95
Tata Motors Limited293304.05-3.63
Tata Steel Limited364.45375.95-3.06
ITC Limited292.05300.70-2.88
ICICI Bank Limited1091.651123.45-2.83
Hindalco Industries Limited107.20109.75-2.32
Maruti Suzuki Limited1439.751472.75-2.24
HDFC Bank Limited659.75674.85-2.24
Bharti Airtel Limited309.80316.25-2.04
Sterlite Industries Limited97.3599.25-1.91
State Bank of India2196.502233.25-1.65
Larsen & Tourbo1434.501443.95-0.65
Mahindra & Mahindra892.95897.30-0.48
Cipla Limited380.25381.90-0.43
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1814.051818.05-0.22

Share This

Popular Posts

Featured Post

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22nd Januray 2015 for girl child. Under the Sukanya Samridhi Sch...

Google+ Followers