Showing posts with label Wholesale Price Index. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Wholesale Price Index. Show all posts

February 15, 2014

Wholesale price index at 5.05% in January 2014 - Stock Market Pulse

WPI (Wholesale Price Index) inflation at 8-month low in January 2014

Wholesale Price Index at 5.05%
Wholesale price index declined to an eight month low in January due to an unexpectedly sharp fall in vegetable rates.

As per the data released by commerce and industry on Friday inflation based on WPI (Wholesale price index ) has slowed. The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI (Wholesale price index ), stood at 5.05% for the month of January, 2014 (over January, 2013) as compared to 6.16% for the previous month and 7.31% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 5.17% compared to a build-up rate of 5.78% in the corresponding period of the previous year. The consensus expectation was for a decline to 5.8%. The drop in headline inflation has, however, not enthused economists because of a rise in core inflation, a measure of demand closely tracked by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Retail inflation is relatively new index. This index has got more attention because RBI (Reserve Bank of India) has placed it at the center of its monetary policy focus. The retail inflation declined from 9.87% in December 2013 to 8.79% in January 2014.

The Central Statistics Office projected growth for the 2013-14 fiscal year at 4.86%. The second successive year in which it will be below 5%. 2012-13 GDP growth was revised down to 4.5% from 5% estimated earlier, the slowest in 10 years.

Manufactured products' inflation inched up to 2.76% in January 2014 from 2.64% in December 2013.

Tags – Wholesale Price Index, Market Pulse, Stock Market Pulse

Wholesale price index at 5.05% in January 2014
http://www.stockmarketpulse.net/2014/02/15/wholesale-price-index-5-05-january-2014/

September 16, 2013

Market Pulse - 16 Sep, 2013

Market Pulse 16 Sep 2013Markets after rising over to 1% closed on a flat note amid August wholesale inflation dashing hopes of RBI cutting rates later this week, as investors choose to remain side-line ahead of key global and local economic events this week. The S&P BSE Sensex ended up by mere 9.71 points or 0.05% at 19,742.47. It had touched a high of 20,086.43 in the day. The CNX Nifty closed down by 10.05 points or 0.17% to 5,840.55. It had touched a high of 5,957.25 and a low of 5,798.15 in the intra-day today.

Among the sectoral indices, FMCG, Auto, Bankex indices gained while IT, Realty, Oil & Gas, Healthcare and Metal indices declined. In the broader market both the indices Mid-cap and Small-cap closed down by 0.54% and 0.58% respectively.

Among the index gainers were ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank gaining by 3.11% and 2%, Maruti Suzuki and Hero Motocorp gained up by 2.50% each, Bharti Airtel and ONGC advanced up by 1.95% and 1.47% while HDFC and ITC up by 0.75% and 0.97% respectively.

Among the index losers were Sesa Goa dropping by 4%, Coal India fell by 2.60%, BHEL and Cipla declined by 2.30% and 2%, TCS fell by 2.48%, Infosys down by 1.19% and Reliance Industries slipped by 1.33%.

The Rupee rallied to a near one-month, as hopes for a prolonged easing monetary policy in the US boosted emerging markets. The partially convertible Rupee closed at 62.83/84 per dollar as against to the Friday's close of 63.48 on the Interbank Foreign Exchange.

The WPI (Wholesale Price Index) based inflation surged to a six-month high of 6.10% in the month of August, as against to 5.79 in the month of July, according to the data released by Ministry of Commerce and Industry today.

The overall market breadth ended negative with 1,244 shares declined as compared to 1,118 shares advanced.

August 14, 2013

Market Pulse - 14 Aug, 2013

Market Pulse 14 Aug 2013Markets closed higher on a positive note led by Oil & Gas and Auto sectors, gaining straight for fourth day in a row. The S&P BSE Sensex rose up by 137.75 points or 0.72% to 19,367.59. The CNX Nifty rose up by 43 points or 0.75% to 5,742.30.

Among sectoral indices, Auto index ended up by 3.10%, Metal Index gained by 3%, Oil & Gas, Consumer Durables, Realty, PSU and Bankex were also on the list of gainers, whereas Capital Goods, IT and FMCG indices slipped down between 0.30-1% respectively.Meanwhile, from the broader markets Mid-cap gained up by .65% while Small-cap ended marginally higher up by 0.20%.

Among index gainers were, Tata Motors spurted up by 9.67%, Hindalco Industries up by 7%, Reliance Industries, ONGC, Tata Steel, Gail (India), Bajaj Auto, Sterlite Industries, ICICI Bank, Tata Consultancy Services and Tata power also ended higher by 1-4.5% each.

Among index losers were, BHEL slipped by 2.30%. L&T, Wipro, Hindustan Unilever, Infosys, HDFC, Bharti Airtel, Dr Reddy's Labs, Jindal Steel and Cipla were some of the losers on the brouse.

Wholesale Price Index inflation rose to 5.79% for the month of July, raising uncertainty over policy action by the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) to support growth. May Wholesale Price Index was revise from 4.70% to 4.58%.

Tata Motors shares zoomed up by 9.67%, after company reported 21% jump in the sales of Jaguar Land Rover globally for the month of July.

The overall market breadth ended positive with 1,274 shares advanced while 1,061 shares declined.

For latest updates on commodity market visit Commodity Pulse.

July 20, 2013

Weekly Pulse - 20 Jul, 2013

Markets posted its straight four week consecutive gains in a row, largely led by FMCG shares and buoyant result from TCS and easing of FDI in select sectors also led an hand in the uprising of the market.

Wholesale Price Index (WPI), edged up marginally on account of rise in food prices of non-food primary articles from 4.7% to 4.86% for the month of June 2013.

On Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), government raised the ceiling in the telecom sector from 74% to 100%.

The benchmark index S&P BSE Sensex rose up by 191.38 points or 0.96% to close at 20,149.85, while CNX Nifty gained up marginally by 20.20 points or 0.34% at 6,029.20 for the week ended.

Sectoral wise, gaining index were, FMCG index spurted by 7.10%, Oil & Gas surged up by 4.11%, IT rose up by 3.98%, Auto gained by 1.09% and Consumer Durables advanced up by 0.87% while losing index were, Bankex crashed down by 6.23%, Realty and Metal indices slipped down by 4.08% and 3.47%, Capital Goods and Power fell by 2.19% and 1.27% while Healthcare and and PSU marginally down by 0.42% and 0.36% for the week ended. In broader market, Mid-cap and Small-cap index declined by 0.91% and 0.53% respectively.

Major index stock gainers for the week were, Hindustan Unilever jumped up by 14.17%, TCS and Bharti Airtel spurted up by 8.46% and 8.23%, ONGC surged up by 6.75%, ITC and Bajaj Auto rose up by 5.49% and 5.32%, Wipro gained up by 4.06%, RIL, Hero MotoCOrp, Gail (India) and tata Power gained between 4%-3%, Cipla gained up by 2.40%, Hindalco Inds and Infosys up by 1.87% and 1.54% while Tata Motors gained up by 0.94%.

Major index stock losers for the week were, ICICI Bank and Tata Steel crashed by 9.69% and 8.28%, BHEL and Sterlite Inds declined by 7.51% and 6.17%, HDFC and Jindal Steel fell by 5.45% and 5.22%, SBI and Mahindra & Mahindra down by 4.19% and 3%, Sun Pharmaceuticals down by 2.53%, HDFC bank, L&T, NTPC and Coal India fell between 2%-1% while Maruti Suzuki marginally down by 0.17% and Dr Reddys Lab almost negative flat by 0.03%.

June 14, 2013

Market Pulse - 14 Jun, 2013

Stock Market Update
Markets after opening firm positive in the morning rallied through the day and ended near the days high, amid firm global cues and lower-than expected May WPI (Wholesale Price Index) which also raisied the hopes for rate cut in the RBI's (Reserve Bank of India) policy meet scheduled for next week. Sensex closed firm positive up by 352.62 points or 1.87% at 19,179.78 after opening firm up by 132.67 points or 0.70% at 18,959.83 and touched a high of 19,213.10 and a low of 18,952.09 while Nifty closed positive up by 109.30 points or 1.92% at 5,808.40 after opening up by 49.85 points or 0.87% at 5,748.95 and touched a high of 5,819.10 and a low of 5,739.40 in the day.

Sectoral wise, all indices closed in positive zone with Consumer Durables Index leading the list up by 3.54%, followed by Auto index up by 3.01%, Realty, Metal, Capital Goods and Oil & Gas indices gaining between 3%-2% each, Power, Bankex, PSU and Healthcare indices rose between 2%-1%,  FMCG advanced up by 0.89% and IT gained up by 0.45%. In Broader markets Mid-cap index advanced up by 1.17% and Small-cap index rose up by 1.02%.

Major index stock gainers were, Hindalco Industries spurted up by 7.07%, Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki surged up by 4.91% and 4.09%, Tata Power, L&T, Bajaj Auto, ICICI Bank, RIL and Tata Steel rose between 4%-3% each HDFC, Mahindra & Mahindra and Jindal Steel & Power gained between 3%-2%, Sterlite Industries, Gail (India), HDFC Bank, ITC, SBI and NTPC advanced up between 2%-1%, Dr Reddys Laboratories, ONGC, BHEL, Infosys, Coal India, Bharti Airtel and TCS gained up between 1%-0.40%, while Tata Motors Sun Pharmaceutical advanced up by 0.36%.

Major index stock losers were, Wipro down by 0.71%, Hero Motocorp fell by 0.41% and Cipla and Hindustan Unilever declined marginally 0.24% each.

Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation declined further to 4.70% in May  2013 from 4.89% in April 2013. This is the second month in a row that inflation remained in RBI's comfort zone of 4-5%.

Overall market breadth was firm positive with 1,418 shares advanced as compared to 890 shares declined while 142 shares remained unchanged.

February 16, 2013

Weekly Pulse - 16 Feb, 2013


Weekly Update - Feb 16, 2013

Markets finished a tad lower.
Markets finished a tad lower for the week ended, amid booking profits in Mid-cap, Small-cap, Real-Estate and Capital Goods sectors. Sensex ended marginally down by 16.62 points or 0.09% at 19,468.15 after recording a high of 19,723.01 and low of 19,381.82, while Nifty closed down by 16.10 points or 0.27% at 5,887.40 after recording a high of 5,969.50 and low of 5,853.90 for the week ended.

According to data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry on Thursday, the wholesale price index based inflation dropped to 6.62% in January 2013, the lowest since December 2009, it was the fourth consecutive month when the WPI inflation dropped.

Tata Motors Limited's reported that its consolidated net profit plunged by 52% to Rs 1,627 crore for the quarter ended December 2012. This is he lowest net profit posted by the company in three years. It's standalone performance recorded its first net loss in four years at Rs 458 crore for the quarter under review, compared to a net profit of Rs 173 crore a year ago. Company said that, slowing demand and rising competition is the main reason for dismal performace. However, the stock gained by 6.48% for the week ended.

Unitech fell by 13.5%, after the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) suspected that its own prosecutor of aiding Unitech, managing director Sanjay Chandra, one of the accused in the 2G case. The company has reported better than expected results for third quarter ended December 2012, and stated that its net profit has jumped by 52.43% to Rs 84.17 crore due to higher sales realisation and lower finance cost.

State Bank of India has posted disappointed result as compared to market's expectations. The company has posted a mere 4% increase in net profit at Rs 3,396 crore for the quarter ended December 2012, due to fall in net interest income. It has declined by 2.32% on weekly basis.

Hindalco Industries has reported a drop in net profit about 4% for the quarter ended December 2012. Its standalone profit stood at Rs 434 crore as compared to Rs 451 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.


Weekly Update
Top Gainers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Tata Motors304.05285.556.48
Sun Pahrmaceutical Industries Ltd786.10744.055.65
HDFC Bank Limited674.85649.653.88
Coal India Limited349.65339.153.10
ONGC321.80313.452.66
Hindustan Unilever461.40452.302.01
Mahindra & Mahindra897.30882.801.64
NTPC150.00148.001.35
Tata Consultancy Service1441.101423.251.25
Gail (India)337.65335.900.52
HDFC810.85808.000.35
Cipla Limited381.90380.900.26
Top Losers
Company NameCurrentPrevious Close% Change
Maruti Suzuki Limited1472.751588.307.28
Jindal Steel & Power Limited386.30412.656.39
Larsen & Tourbo1443.951509.354.33
Bajaj Auto Limited1974.002043.803.42
Wipro Limited398.85411.453.06
Hero Motocorp Ltd1675.801724.052.80
Tata Steel Limited375.95386.702.78
State Bank of India2233.252286.402.32
Reliance Industries Limited844.85864.202.24
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1818.051856.502.07
Sterlite Industries Limited99.25101.251.98
BHEL205.15208.501.61
Bharti Airtel Limited316.25321.101.51
ICICI Bank Limited1123.451130.100.59
Tata Power Company96.7097.100.41
ITC Limited300.70301.650.31
Infosys2785.202788.300.11

Share This

Popular Posts

Featured Post

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22nd Januray 2015 for girl child. Under the Sukanya Samridhi Sch...

Google+ Followers